EQE Outdoors


Organisation name : Equilibrium And Enablement Ltd (eQe Ltd)
eQe Ltd is registered with the ICO.
Registration reference: ZA237633
Date registered : 02 March 2017
Responsibility for controlling and processing assigned to Robin Sheehan and Bridget Sheehan (Directors)

Customer enquiry contact details
Director
14 Offerton Road
Hazel Grove
Stockport
SK7 4NJ

Email address: bridget.sheehan@eQe-ltd.com / robin.sheehan@eQeOutdoors.com

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and in line with GDPR eQe will:

  • Use personal information fairly and lawfully;
  • collect only the information necessary for a specific purpose(s);
  • ensure it is relevant, accurate and up to date;
  • only hold as much as we need, and only for as long as we need it;
  • allow the subject of the information to see it on request; and allow them to request to withdraw their information.
  • keep it secure.

Nature of work description
Training Company and Therapy Provider

Reasons/purposes for processing information:

We process personal information to enable us to provide:

  • education,
  • therapy,
  • supervision,
  • training,
  • to monitor our services,
  • to promote our services,
  • to maintain our own accounts and records,
  • to support and manage our employees/workers.

When we hold data we will inform the individual of the data we hold, how we store it, how long we keep it for and who it is shared with. They can request to see that data and we will provide that within 30 days. They can request for the data to be corrected, erased or the processing restricted.

Type/classes of information processed:

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • personal details
  • family details
  • financial details of workers for the purpose of payment
  • training details
  • education and employment details

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • professional body membership
  • DBS details
  • Insurance details
  • Personal identification documents

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

  • Customers (schools, organisations, individuals) – email addresses and contact numbers, names of and roles of staff/individuals
  • Clients (adults and children) – personal details
  • Students – contact and relevant personal details
  • Trainers – contact details, relevant personal details, and finance for payment
  • Workers – contact details, relevant personal details, and finance for payment
  • suppliers – contact details and finance for payment

How the information is stored

Where ever possible data is stored electronically. Laptops are password protected and have Protection e.g. Norton. Documents containing personal information are password protected for sharing. Where paper records are kept these are stored in a private building, in a locked filing cabinet.

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the
individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we
are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA) and with GDPR.

What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • our workers
  • other involved professionals
  • professional clinical supervisors
  • educators and examining bodies
  • current, past or prospective employers
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • financial organisations – when paying workers
  • suppliers and service providers
  • persons making an enquiry or complaint
  • When information is shared it is anonymised and sent by email, password protected.

    Undertaking research

    Personal information is also processed in order to undertake research. For this reason the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, lifestyle and social circumstances. The sensitive types of information may include physical or mental health details, racial or ethnic origin. This information is about therapy/supervision clients. When used for research the individual will not be identifiable from the data. Data is anonymised. Where necessary or required this information may be shared with customers and clients, workers, service providers, survey and research organisations.

    Consulting and advisory services

    Information is processed for consultancy and advisory services that are offered. For this reason the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, lifestyle and social circumstances. The sensitive types of information may include physical or mental health details, racial or ethnic origin. This information may be about customers and clients. Where appropriate this information is shared with the data subject themselves, family members, business associates and other professional advisers and service providers.

    Marketing

    Contact information of schools organisations and individuals is held in order to promote our services. All mail shots sent have a clear ‘Unsubscribe’ button and the Mail Shot system then removes their contact details. Where an email is a personal one the individual has been a previous client and has opted in to being on our mailing list.

    Worker Training
    All workers delivering work for eQe Ltd are required to be registered with the ICO and to follow the legal requirements. eQe provides workers with guidance as to how to comply with legal requirements.
    When there are changes to the legal requirements eQe will ensure all workers are aware and sign post them to any relevant training. Where appropriate eQe will facilitate training for the workers.

    Incident Management and Reporting

    Should there be an incident regarding a data breach the relevant parties are to initially report the details to an eQe Ltd Director. A record will be made of the relevant details and advice will be sort from the ICO as to the required form of action.
    Post incident the relevant parties will meet with the Directors to decide what needs to be put in place to ensure that the situation is not repeated. A time scale will be specified for the changes to be implemented.

    Complaints Handling
    Should someone have a complaint about Data protection initially they will be directed to an eQe Director. A record will be made of the relevant details and attempts will be made to resolve the situation. If the complainant is still dissatisfied, then the requester will be informed that they can register their complaint with the ICO. In this case advice will be sought from the ICO.
    Post incident the Directors will meet to decide what needs to be put in place to ensure that the situation is not repeated. A time scale will be specified for the changes to be implemented.

    Review
    This policy and eQe’s Data protection procedures will be formally reviewed every year and changes communicated to all relevant parties.
    Date for review: May 2019
    Ongoing reviews and changes will also take place in re

    Latest news

    New Web Site Launched

    Check out our new dedicated Outdoors web site part of the eQe group and let us know what you think? Read More >>


    Fantastic – most inspirational training I’ve been on yet.

    — Learning Mentor